Maltodextrin#CAS9050-36-6

CAS Number:9050-36-6

 Chemical Formula:C12H22O11

 Synonyms:

  • DEXTRIN ON SEPHAROSE

  • DEXTRIN TYPE I

  • DEXTRIN TYPE II

            Appearance:yellow powder

  • MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity): 1 FCL (Full Container Load)


Product Details

Maltodextrin#CAS9050-36-6

Maltodextins are purified, concentrated, nonsweet, nutritive carbohydrates made by hydrolyzing com starch. It occurs as a white, slightly hygroscopic powder, as granules of similar description, or as a clear to hazy solution in water. Powders or granules are freely soluble or readily dispersible in water. A solution of maltodextrin is characterized by a bland flavor, smooth mouthfeel, and short texture, and can partially or totally replace fat in a variety of formulations. Maltodextrins can also be used to replace fats in extruded high fiber cereals and snacks. Theyare currently used commercially for fat replacement in salad dressings, dips, margarine, and frozen desserts. As fat replacers, maltodextrins furnish only four calories per gram, while fats furnish nine calories per gram.

Application of Maltodextrin

Short-chain saccharide polymers obtained from the partial acid or enzymatic hydrolysis of starch, in the same manner as corn syrup except the conversion process is stopped at an earlier stage. It consists of D-glucose units linked principally by alpha-1,4 bonds, has a dextrose equivalent of less than 20 and basically is not sweet and is not fermentable. It has fair solubility. It functions as a bodying agent, bulking agent, texturizer, carrier, and crystallization inhibitor. It is used in crackers, puddings, candies, and sugar-free ice cream.

maltodextrin is a polysaccharide obtained most often from corn, potato, or rice starch. It is considered to be absorbent, and skin conditioning. It can also be employed as an emulsion stabilizer and/or a film former. Maltodextrin is incorporated into a variety of cosmetic preparations, including face powders, makeup, creams, lotions, gels, and soaps.

Maltodextrin Chemical Properties
Melting point 240 °C (dec.) (lit.)
density 1.81 g/cm3
refractive index 1.673
storage temp. room temp
solubility H2O: 0.1 g/mL hot, complete, yellow to very deep yellow
form powder
color yellow
Odorat 100.00%. odorless
biological sourcemaize
Cosmetics Ingredients FunctionsABSORBENT
FILM FORMING
BINDING
SKIN CONDITIONING
EMULSION STABILISING
HAIR CONDITIONING
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)Maltodextrin (9050-36-6)
InChIInChI=1/C12H22O11/c13-1-3-5(15)6(16)9(19)12(22-3)23-10-4(2-14)21-11(20)8(18)7(10)17/h3-20H,1-2H2/t3,4,5-,6,7,8,9,10-,11+,12-/s3
InChIKeyGUBGYTABKSRVRQ-CKGNGCRFNA-N
SMILESC1(CO)O[C@H](O[C@H]2C(O)C(O)[C@@H](O)OC2CO)C(O)C(O)[C@@H]1O |&1:4,6,11,21,r|
LogP-4.673 (est)
CAS DataBase Reference9050-36-6
EPA Substance Registry SystemMaltodextrin (9050-36-6)

Safety Information
Safety Statements 24/25
WGK Germany 3
RTECS HH9450000
F 3
TSCA TSCA listed
HS Code 35051000
Storage Class11 - Combustible Solids

Fact Factory and Equipment Show

Magnesium oxideCAS:1309-48-4

Leave your messages

Related Products

x

Popular products

x