Pectin#CAS9000-69-5

CAS Number:9000-69-5

Chemical Formula:C6H12O6

Synonyms:

  • APPLE PECTIN FOOD GRADE - SPECIAL

    PARTIALLY METHOXYLATED POLYGALACTURONIC ACID

  • PECTIN, FROM LEMON

    Appearance:Yellow to Pale Brown

  • MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity): 1 FCL (Full Container Load)


Product Details

Pectin#CAS9000-69-5

Pectin occurs as a coarse or fine, yellowish-white, odorless powder that has a mucilaginous taste.

Pectin is found in the cell walls of all plants.

Application of Pectin

In the preparation of jellies and similar food products: Owens et al., "Factors Influencing Gelation with Pectin" in Natural Plant Hydrocolloids, Advances in Chemistry Series (ACS, Washington, 1954) pp 10-15.

pectin is used as a thickening agent in cosmetic preparations given its gelling properties. It is soothing and mildly acidic and extracted from apples or the inner portion of citrus fruit rind.

Pectin is a gum that is the methylated ester of polygacturonic acid. it is obtained from citrus peels and apple pomace. the degree of meth- ylation (dm) or esterification (de) refers to the percentage of acid groups which are present as the methyl ester. pectin is divided into two main groups: high methoxy (hm) pectin, having 50% or greater esterification, and low methoxy (lm) pectin, having less than 50% esterification. these pectins gel under different conditions. the lm pectins are subdivided into low methoxy amidated pectin and low methoxy conventional pectin. see pectin, high methoxy; pectin, low methoxy; amidated pectin.

Pectinic Acid is a broad group of pectic substances that contain more than a negligible proportion of methyl ester groups and all the unes- terified carboxyl groups are free. the divalent salts of pectinic acid are only slightly soluble in water and must be converted to the sodium or potassium form for dissolution.

Pectin Chemical Properties
Melting point 174-180 °C (decomp)
storage temp. room temp
solubility H2O: soluble0.02g/10 mL, clear to hazy, colorless to very faintly yellow
form Powder
color Yellow to Pale Brown
Odorwh. to yel. powd. or syrupy conc., pract. odorless
biological sourceplant fruit (Apple)
Water Solubility It is soluble in water.
Merck 14,7063
Cosmetics Ingredients FunctionsBINDING
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
EMULSION STABILISING
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)Pectin (9000-69-5)
EPA Substance Registry SystemPectin (9000-69-5)

Safety Information
Safety Statements 24/25
WGK Germany 3
RTECS RX4280000
TSCA TSCA listed
HS Code 13022000
Storage Class11 - Combustible Solids
Hazardous Substances Data9000-69-5(Hazardous Substances Data)
ToxicityLD50 scu-mus: 6400 mg/kg NYKZAU 56(1),58S,60

Fact Factory and Equipment Show

Magnesium oxideCAS:1309-48-4

Leave your messages

Related Products

x

Popular products

x