Sodium dodecyl sulfate CAS:151-21-3

 CAS Number:151-21-3

 Chemical Formula:C12H26O4S.Na

 Synonyms:

  •  LAURYL SODIUM SULFATE

  • LAURYL SULFATE NA-SALT

  • DODECYLSULFATE NA-SALT

            Appearance:White to pale yellow Powder or Crystals

  •        MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity): 1 FCL (Full Container Load)


Product Details

Sodium dodecyl sulfate CAS:151-21-3

Sodium dodecyl sulfate is an anionic surfactant, and is a typical representative of sulphate-based surfactant. It is abbreviated as SDS, and also known as AS, K12, coco alcohol sulfate, sodium lauryl sulfate and foaming agent. The commercial products are usually white to light yellow crystalline powder. It is non-toxic, slightly soluble in alcohol, insoluble in chloroform and ether, soluble in water, and has good anionic and nonionic complex compatibility. It has good emulsibility, foamability, and foaming, infiltrating, decontaminating and dispersing properties. It is abundant in foams and quickly biodegradable, and has solubility next only to fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether sodium sulphate (abbreviated as AES). It is not sensitive to alkali and hard water, but its stability is inferior to general sulfonate under acidic conditions and is close to AES. It is not favorable to exceed 95 °C upon long-term heating, and its irritation is at the middle level among surfactants, with an irritation index of 3.3 for a 10% solution, which is higher than AES and lower than sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate (abbreviated as LAS). Toxicity LD50 is 1300mg/kg. There is no evidence that this product is carcinogenic, but high doses may indeed irritate the skin. However, in general sanitary products the concentration is limited when used as a forming agent, and is in line with national standards. So there is no need to concern.
Sodium dodecyl sulfate is a major component of detergent. It is usually used in the DNA extraction process to separate DNA after protein denaturation. It is often misread as sodium dodecyl sulfonate. It is widely used as a foaming agent in toothpaste, soap, shower gel, shampoo, detergent and cosmetics. 95% of personal care products and household cleaning products contain sodium lauryl sulfate.
The above information is edited by the chemicalbook of Jin Yinxue.

Sodium lauryl sulfate consists of white or cream to pale yellow coloured crystals, flakes, or powder having a smooth feel, a soapy, bitter taste, and a faint odor of fatty substances. It is easily soluble in water.

Applicaion of Sodium dodecyl sulfate

Sodium dodecyl sulfate is an emulsifier and whipping aid that has a solubility of 1 g in 10 ml of water. It functions as an emulsifier in egg whites. It is used as a whipping aid in marshmallows and angel food cake mix. It also functions to aid in dissolving fumaric acid.

Wetting agent, detergent, especially in the textile industry. Electrophoretic separation of proteins and lipids. Ingredient of toothpastes.

Sodium dodecyl sulfate(151-21-3) has excellent detergency, emulsification and foaming power, can be used as detergents and textile auxiliaries, and is also used as an anionic surfactant, toothpaste foaming agent, mine fire extinguishing agents, foaming agents for fire extinguishers, emulsion polymerization emulsifiers, emulsifying and dispersing agents for medical use, shampoo and other cosmetic products, wool detergent, detergent for silky class fine fabrics and flotation agent for metal beneficiation.
GB 2760-96 stipulates as processing aids for food industry. It used as foaming agents; emulsifying agents; and anionic surfactants. It is used for cakes, drinks, proteins, fruits, fruit juice, and edible oil, and so on.
It is used as surfactants, detergents, foaming agents, and wetting agents, and so on.
It is used as relatively low-level ion-pairing reagents, and is cheaper than sodium heptanesulfonate and sodium pentanesulfonate when less demanding.
It is used as raw material for modifying materials.

It is used as additives in capillary electrophoresis analysis and is generally used as molar solution.
It is also used in other analysis such as flow column analysis.

Sodium dodecyl sulfate Chemical Properties
Melting point 204-207 °C (lit.)
density 1.03 g/mL at 20 °C
bulk density490-560kg/m3
FEMA 4437 | SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Fp >100°C
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility H2O: 0.1 M, clear to nearly clear, colorless to slightly yellow
form Powder or Crystals
color White to pale yellow
OdorSlight fatty odour
PH Range7.2
PH6-9 (10g/l, H2O, 20℃)
biological sourcesynthetic (oragnic)
Water Solubility ca. 150 g/L (20 ºC)
λmaxλ: 260 nm Amax: 0.3
λ: 280 nm Amax: 0.2
Merck 14,8636
BRN 3599286
Cosmetics Ingredients FunctionsCLEANSING
SURFACTANT - CLEANSING
DENATURANT
FOAMING
InChI1S/C12H26O4S.Na/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-16-17(13,14)15;/h2-12H2,1H3,(H,13,14,15);/q;+1/p-1
InChIKeyDBMJMQXJHONAFJ-UHFFFAOYSA-M
LogP1.600
CAS DataBase Reference151-21-3(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA Substance Registry SystemSodium lauryl sulfate (151-21-3)
Absorption≤0.1 at 280nm in water at 30mg/mL

Safety Information
Hazard Codes F,Xn,Xi
Risk Statements 36/37/38-36/38-22-11-21/22-42-41-20/21/22-37/38
Safety Statements 26-36/37-36/37/39-36-22-39
RIDADR UN 2926 4.1/PG 2
WGK Germany 2
RTECS WT1050000
F 3
TSCA TSCA listed
HazardClass 4.1
PackingGroup III
HS Code 29209010
Storage Class11 - Combustible Solids
Hazard ClassificationsAcute Tox. 4 Oral
Aquatic Chronic 3
Eye Dam. 1
Skin Irrit. 2
Hazardous Substances Data151-21-3(Hazardous Substances Data)
ToxicityLD50 orally in rats: 1288 mg/kg (Walker)

Fact Factory and Equipment Show

Magnesium oxideCAS:1309-48-4

Leave your messages

Related Products

x

Popular products

x