Allantoin #CAS97-59-6
CAS Number:97-59-6
Chemical Formula:C4H6N4O3
Synonyms:
(2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)urea
ALLANTOIN
5-UREIDOHYDANTOIN
Appearance:White to off-white crystalline powder
MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity): 1 FCL (Full Container Load)
Allantoin #CAS97-59-6
Colorless crystalline powder. Melting point is 238-240 ℃ (decomposition). Can be dissolved in hot water, hot alcohol and dilute sodium hydroxide solution, slightly soluble in water and alcohol, almost insoluble in ether and chloroform. Odorless, tasteless. In dry air is stable, prolonged boiling in the water. or strong base will be destroyed. pH of saturated aqueous solution is 5.5.
The above information is edited by the chemicalbook of Liu Yujie.
Allantoin is a white crystalline powder. It is slightly soluble in water and ethanol, soluble in hot water and alkaline solution, and practically insoluble in organic solvents such as ether. It is a weak acid compound. It maintains stable properties under neutral and weakly acidic conditions. It will decompose gradually under strong alkaline conditions or when heated at high temperature for a long time, producing urea and glyoxylic acid. It is not easy to be oxidized under normal storage conditions. It has good compatibility with most cosmetic raw materials, surfactants, plant extracts and preservatives. It can form complexes with many substances. It is non‑irritating and chemically mild for skin application.
Application of Allantoin
1. Allantoin can promote skin cell growth and rapid wound healing. Used as anti-ulcer drug, mixed with dry aluminum hydroxide gel, for gastrointestinal ulcers and inflammation. The product can soften keratin, making the skin retain moisture, moist and soft, is special effects of additive in cosmetic. Allantoin and its derivatives are the quality improver and additive of many household chemical products. Allantoin protein may be formulated anti-irritant, anti-dandruff, cleaning and wound healing scalp preparations, making hair soft, shiny and elastic. The product is an amphoteric compound, can bind to a variety of material form double salts, with dark, antiseptic, analgesic, deodorant, anti-oxidation effect, and therefore is household chemical products, additives of cosmetics such as freckle cream, acne solution, shampoo , soap, toothpaste, shaving lotion, convergence liquid and antiperspirant deodorant detergent. Allantoin also is a biochemical reagents.2. For the roles such as skin care, oral products, anti-allergy, the treatment of skin ulcers promote wound healing.
3. Widely used in treatment of a variety of skin ulcers and trauma and additives of nutritional cosmetics.
allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing, it can also help protect the skin from harmful external factors (e.g., wind burn). It is considered an excellent temporary anti-irritant and is believed to stimulate new tissue growth, helping heal damaged skin. Allantoin is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne skins. Derived from the comfrey root, it is considered non-allergenic.Vulnerary; debriding agent. Purine metabolite via the uric acid pathway.
| Allantoin Chemical Properties |
| Melting point | 230 °C (dec.) (lit.) |
| Boiling point | 283.17°C (rough estimate) |
| density | 1.6031 (rough estimate) |
| refractive index | 1.8500 (estimate) |
| Fp | 230-234°C |
| storage temp. | 2-8°C |
| solubility | H2O: soluble0.1g/10 mL, clear, colorless |
| form | Powder |
| pka | 8.96(at 25℃) |
| color | White |
| Odor | odorless, tasteless |
| Water Solubility | Slightly soluble in water. Freely soluble in alkalis |
| Decomposition | 230-234 ºC |
| Merck | 14,258 |
| BRN | 102364 |
| Henry's Law Constant | 2.9×1012 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, HSDB (2015) |
| Stability: | Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. |
| Cosmetics Ingredients Functions | SOOTHING SKIN PROTECTING SKIN CONDITIONING |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) | Allantoin (97-59-6) |
| InChI | 1S/C4H6N4O3/c5-3(10)6-1-2(9)8-4(11)7-1/h1H,(H3,5,6,10)(H2,7,8,9,11) |
| InChIKey | POJWUDADGALRAB-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | NC(=O)NC1NC(=O)NC1=O |
| LogP | -2.26 at 20℃ |
| CAS DataBase Reference | 97-59-6(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NIST Chemistry Reference | Urea, (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)-(97-59-6) |
| EPA Substance Registry System | Allantoin (97-59-6) |
| Safety Information |
| Hazard Codes | Xn,Xi |
| Risk Statements | 22-36/37/38 |
| Safety Statements | 22-24/25-36-26 |
| WGK Germany | 1 |
| RTECS | YT1600000 |
| TSCA | TSCA listed |
| HS Code | 29332100 |
| Storage Class | 11 - Combustible Solids |
| Hazardous Substances Data | 97-59-6(Hazardous Substances Data) |
Fact Factory and Equipment Show


