Lecithin#CAS8002-43-5
CAS Number:8002-43-5
Chemical Formula:C42H80NO8P
Synonyms:
l-α-phosphatidylcholine solution
LECITHIN,GRANULAR,NF
PHOSPHATIDYLCHOLINE(LECITHIN)(RG)
Appearance:Orange to Brown clear liquid to cloudy liquid
MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity): 1 FCL (Full Container Load)
Lecithin#CAS8002-43-5
Food-grade lecithin is obtained from soybeans and other plant sources. It is a complex mixture of acetone-insoluble phosphatides that consists chiefly of phosphatidyl choline, phosphatidyl etha nolamine, and phosphatidyl inositol, combined with various amounts of other substances such as triglycerides, fatty acids, and carbohydrates. Refined grades of lecithin may contain any of these components in varying proportions and combinations depending on the type of fractionation used. In its oil-free form, the prepon-derance of triglycerides and fatty acids is removed and the product contains 90% or more of phosphatides representing all or certain fractions of the total phosphatide complex. The consistency of both natural grades and refined grades of lecithin may vary from plastic to fluid, depending upon free fatty acid and oil content, and upon the presence or absence of other diluents. Its color varies from light yellow to brown, depending on the source, on crop variations, and on whether it is bleached or unbleached. It is odorless or has a characteristic, slight nutlike odor and a bland taste. Edible diluents, such as cocoa butter and vegetable oils, often replace soybean oil to improve functional and flavor characteris tics. Lecithin is only partially soluble in water, but it readily hydrates to form emulsions. The oil-free phosphatides are soluble in fatty acids, but are practically insoluble in fixed oils. When all phosphatide fractions are present, lecithin is partially soluble in alcohol and practically insoluble in acetone.
Lecithins vary greatly in their physical form, from viscous semiliquids to powders, depending upon the free fatty acid content. They may also vary in color from brown to light yellow, depending upon whether they are bleached or unbleached or on the degree of purity. When they are exposed to air, rapid oxidation occurs, also resulting in a dark yellow or brown color.
Lecithins have practically no odor. Those derived from vegetable sources have a bland or nutlike taste, similar to that of soybean oil.
Application of Lecithin
Lecithin is an emulsifier that is a mixture of phosphatides which are typically surface-active. it is now commercially obtained from soy- beans; previously it was obtained from egg yolk. it is used in marga- rine as an emulsifier and antispatter agent; in chocolate manufacture it controls flow properties by reducing viscosity and reducing the cocoa butter content from 3 to 5%; it is used as a wetting agent in cocoa powder, fillings, and beverage powders; an antisticking agent in griddling fat; and in baked goods to assist the shortening mix with other dough ingredients and to stabilize air cells. typical usage levels range from 0.1 to 1.0%.
lecithin is a natural emollient, emulsifier, anti-oxidant, and spreading agent, lecithin is a hydrophilic ingredient that attracts water and acts as a moisturizer. generally obtained for cosmetic products from eggs and soybeans, it is found in all living organisms.
Edible and digestible surfactant and emulsifier of natural origin. Used in margarine, chocolate and in the food industry in general. In pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Many other industrial uses, e.g. treating leather and textiles.
| Lecithin Chemical Properties |
| Melting point | >145°C (dec.) |
| density | d424 1.0305 |
| refractive index | 1.4649-1.4710 |
| Fp | Not applicable |
| storage temp. | -20°C |
| solubility | chloroform: 0.1 g/mL, slightly hazy, slightly yellow to deep orange |
| form | clear liquid to cloudy liquid |
| color | Orange to Brown |
| Odor | at 100.00%. bland fatty |
| biological source | soybean |
| Water Solubility | NEGLIGIBLE |
| Merck | 14,5429 |
| BRN | 5209585 |
| Stability: | Stable, but light, heat, moisture and air-sensitive. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. |
| Cosmetics Ingredients Functions | ANTISTATIC SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT SKIN CONDITIONING SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) | Lecithin (8002-43-5) |
| InChIKey | FWMYJLDHIVCJCT-VSZGHEPYSA-N |
| SMILES | [P](=O)([O-])(OC[C@H](OC(=O)CCCCCCC\C=C/C\C=C/CCCCC)COC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCCCCCC)OCC[N+](C)(C)C |
| CAS DataBase Reference | 8002-43-5 |
| EPA Substance Registry System | Lecithins (8002-43-5) |
| Safety Information |
| Hazard Codes | |
| Risk Statements | |
| Safety Statements | |
| WGK Germany | 3 |
| RTECS | OG7565000 |
| F | 1-8-10 |
| TSCA | TSCA listed |
| HS Code | 29239000 |
| Storage Class | 3 - Flammable liquids |
| Hazard Classifications | Eye Irrit. 2 Flam. Liq. 2 |
| Hazardous Substances Data | 8002-43-5(Hazardous Substances Data) |
| Toxicity | LD50 oral in rat: > 8mL/kg |
Fact Factory and Equipment Show


